County Cup History

The County Cup has been played for since 1921 for the Glynn Hill Trophy. The record winners are Castlefields with 23 triumphs, with Bowring being the holders.

Year Winner Runner-up
2016 Bowring Castlefields
2015 Castlefields Meole Brace
2014 Newport Burway
2013 Sir John Bayley Newport
2012 Newport Chester Road
2011 Chester Road Newport
2010 St Georges Ford
2009 Chester Road Castlefields
2008 Castlefields St Georges
2007 Chester Road Wem United Services
2006 Sir John Bayley St Georges
2005 Chester Road Meole Brace
2004 Castlefields Ford
2003 Chester Road Meole Brace
2002 Castlefields Ifton
2001 St Georges Wrockwardine Wood
2000 Castlefields Chester Road
1999 St Georges Chester Road
1998 St Georges Chester Road
1997 Castlefields Wem United Services
1996 Castlefields St Georges
1995 Castlefields St Georges
1994 Chester Road St Georges
1993 Castlefields Wem United Services
1992 St Georges Castlefields
1991 Meole Brace Castlefields
1990 St Georges Hanwood
1989 Castlefields Meole Brace
1988 Castlefields Hanwood
1987 Donnington Wood St Georges
1986 Donnington Wood St Georges
1985 Meole Brace Wrockwardine Wood
1984 Battlefield Castlefields
1983 Castlefields Meole Brace
1982 Meole Brace Castlefields
1981 Hadley United Services Club Crescent
1980 St Georges Hadley United Services
1979 Meole Brace G.K.N. Sankey
1978 Hadley United Services Club Castlefields
1977 St Georges Battlefield
1976 Battlefield Castlefields
1975 Battlefield Meole Brace
1974 Crescent Battlefield
1973 Meole Brace Battlefield
1972 St Georges Battlefield
1971 Glynwed Meole Brace
1970 Battlefield Sir John Bayley
1969 Battlefield Crescent
1968 Crescent Castlefields
1967 Castlefields Meole Brace
1966 Castlefields Battlefield
1965 Castlefields Hadley United Services
1964 Sir John Bayley and Wrockwardine Wood (TIE)
1963 Castlefields Pontesbury
1962 Meole Brace Severnside
1961 Castlefields Meole Brace
1960 Castlefields Pontesbury
1959 Castlefields St Georges
1958 Castlefields Pontesbury
1957 Crescent St Georges
1956 Sankeys Works Castlefields
1955 Castlefields Dun Cow, Dawley
1954 N.A.L.G.O Trench
1953 Sentinel Castlefields
1952 N.A.L.G.O Wrockwardine Wood
1951 Castlefields N.A.L.G.O
1950 N.A.L.G.O Castlefields
1949 N.A.L.G.O Trench
1948 Sir John Bayley Dun Cow, Dawley
1947 N.A.L.G.O Postal
1946 Royal Exchange Frankwell
1945 Postal Trench
1944 Old Shrewsbury Sir John Bayley
1943 St Georges Monkmoor
1942 Castlefields Hadley Kings Head
1941 Trench Monkmoor
1940 Old Shrewsbury Trench
1939 St Georges Roden
1938 Frankwell Postal
1937 Postal Ford
1936 Battlefield Cae Glas
1935 Horsehay Works All Saints
1934 Royal Exchange Roden
1933 Cock Hotel and Severnside (TIE)
1932 Cock Hotel Frankwell
1931 Old Shrewsbury Royal Exchange
1930 Belgrave Horsehay Works
1929 Severnside All Saints
1928 Belgrave Hadley Castle
1927 Greenfields Frankwell
1926 Severnside Dawley B.C.
1925 Severnside Belgrave
1924 Old Shrewsbury Greenfields
1923 Belgrave Cock Hotel
1922 Belgrave Old Shrewsbury
1921 Old Shrewsbury Islington