County Cup History

The County Cup has been played for since 1921 for the Glynn Hill Trophy. The record winners are Castlefields with 23 triumphs, with Bowring being the holders.

YearWinnerRunner-up
2020NOT HELD
2019St GeorgesMeole Brace
2018Sir John BayleyNewport
2017St GeorgesIfton
2016BowringCastlefields
2015CastlefieldsMeole Brace
2014NewportBurway
2013Sir John BayleyNewport
2012NewportChester Road
2011Chester RoadNewport
2010St GeorgesFord
2009Chester RoadCastlefields
2008CastlefieldsSt Georges
2007Chester RoadWem United Services
2006Sir John BayleySt Georges
2005Chester RoadMeole Brace
2004CastlefieldsFord
2003Chester RoadMeole Brace
2002CastlefieldsIfton
2001St GeorgesWrockwardine Wood
2000CastlefieldsChester Road
1999St GeorgesChester Road
1998St GeorgesChester Road
1997CastlefieldsWem United Services
1996CastlefieldsSt Georges
1995CastlefieldsSt Georges
1994Chester RoadSt Georges
1993CastlefieldsWem United Services
1992St GeorgesCastlefields
1991Meole BraceCastlefields
1990St GeorgesHanwood
1989CastlefieldsMeole Brace
1988CastlefieldsHanwood
1987Donnington WoodSt Georges
1986Donnington WoodSt Georges
1985Meole BraceWrockwardine Wood
1984BattlefieldCastlefields
1983CastlefieldsMeole Brace
1982Meole BraceCastlefields
1981Hadley United Services ClubCrescent
1980St GeorgesHadley United Services
1979Meole BraceG.K.N. Sankey
1978Hadley United Services ClubCastlefields
1977St GeorgesBattlefield
1976BattlefieldCastlefields
1975BattlefieldMeole Brace
1974CrescentBattlefield
1973Meole BraceBattlefield
1972St GeorgesBattlefield
1971GlynwedMeole Brace
1970BattlefieldSir John Bayley
1969BattlefieldCrescent
1968CrescentCastlefields
1967CastlefieldsMeole Brace
1966CastlefieldsBattlefield
1965CastlefieldsHadley United Services
1964Sir John Bayley and Wrockwardine Wood (TIE)
1963CastlefieldsPontesbury
1962Meole BraceSevernside
1961CastlefieldsMeole Brace
1960CastlefieldsPontesbury
1959CastlefieldsSt Georges
1958CastlefieldsPontesbury
1957CrescentSt Georges
1956Sankeys WorksCastlefields
1955CastlefieldsDun Cow, Dawley
1954N.A.L.G.OTrench
1953SentinelCastlefields
1952N.A.L.G.OWrockwardine Wood
1951CastlefieldsN.A.L.G.O
1950N.A.L.G.OCastlefields
1949N.A.L.G.OTrench
1948Sir John BayleyDun Cow, Dawley
1947N.A.L.G.OPostal
1946Royal ExchangeFrankwell
1945PostalTrench
1944Old ShrewsburySir John Bayley
1943St GeorgesMonkmoor
1942CastlefieldsHadley Kings Head
1941TrenchMonkmoor
1940Old ShrewsburyTrench
1939St GeorgesRoden
1938FrankwellPostal
1937PostalFord
1936BattlefieldCae Glas
1935Horsehay WorksAll Saints
1934Royal ExchangeRoden
1933Cock Hotel and Severnside (TIE)
1932Cock HotelFrankwell
1931Old ShrewsburyRoyal Exchange
1930BelgraveHorsehay Works
1929SevernsideAll Saints
1928BelgraveHadley Castle
1927GreenfieldsFrankwell
1926SevernsideDawley B.C.
1925SevernsideBelgrave
1924Old ShrewsburyGreenfields
1923BelgraveCock Hotel
1922BelgraveOld Shrewsbury
1921Old ShrewsburyIslington