Veterans Merit History

The Veterans Merit has been played since 1950 for the H. W. Batkin Trophy.

YearWinnerClubRunner-upClub
2020NOT HELD
2019G. TurnerSt. GeorgesJ. ClarkeWrock Wood
2018A. BoultonAdderleyK. OwenBattlefield
2017T. SteadmanByletB. CliffeMeole Brace
2016T. RocheMadeley CCC. BancroftWoore
2015M. JonesNewportA. BoultonAdderley
2014A. BoultonAdderley  
2013J.A. CoxillFordG. JonesTelepost
2012M. HintonSir John BayleyC. BancroftNantwich Park Road
2011M. JonesNewportR. ReeceReman
2010J.A. CoxillFordJ.L. StaceySt Georges
2009T. DeakinSir John BayleyG. FarruggioSir John Bayley
2008J. LordCoddon  
2007B. CottonCoddon  
2006D. ElliottByletG. AdamsMeole Brace
2005P. ThomasPontesburyA. PalinSt Georges
2004T. DeakinHadley United ServicesW.G. NortonDonnington Wood
2003J.D. MooreHadley United Services  
2002G. OwenHadley United ServicesW.G. NortonDonnington Wood
2001Emlyn JonesPontesburyE. CadwalladerLinney
2000J.D. MooreHadley United ServicesG. BalshawMeole Brace
1999Eric JonesBowringEmlyn JonesPontesbury
1998J.D. MooreHadley United ServicesEmlyn JonesPontesbury
1997J.D. MooreHadley United Services  
1996H.M. SaxonSevernside  
1995V.C. PearcePontesbury  
1994R.N. DaviesDonnington Wood  
1993W.A. DaviesMonkmoor  
1992E. JonesPontesbury  
1991C. BeerPerkins  
1990J. PrestonMonkmoor  
1989J.H. BreezePerkins  
1988R.L. MorrisPerkins  
1987P.S. JamesPerkins  
1986A. DixonSt GeorgesG. LoweOswestry Cons Club
1985J.H. BreezePerkins  
1984J.H. BreezeTelepost  
1983W.A. DaviesMonkmoor  
1982R.G. MeyrickCrescent  
1981N. HillMonkmoor  
1980P.J. JonesCrescent  
1979C. DaviesPontesbury  
1978W. SankeyCrescent  
1977C. DaviesPontesburyS. JonesPontesbury
1976E.L. HintonDonnington WoodA.H. WalkerSir John Bayley
1975H. PhillipsSevernsideR.J. DaviesMeole Brace
1974J. WilliamsCrescentW. EvansCorporation
1973F. WilliamsSevernsideA. GreatwichBylet
1972W. BowersHanwoodF. WilliamsSevernside
1971G.H. ColleyMeole BraceA.H. WalkerSir John Bayley
1970H. DavenportBridgewaterA. DuckersBridgewater
1969A. GreatwichByletR. OwenMorris Sports
1968A. AdamsHanwoodE. EvansDun Cow
1967F. WilliamsSevernsideJ.F. WeaverSevernside
1966J. RawlingsMonkmoorJ.F. WeaverSevernside
1965A.W. GrubbGreenfieldsN. RawlingsHarlescott Inn
1964A.W. GrubbGreenfieldsJ. ClaytonSt Georges
1963T. RollastonBowring RecE. WallGreenfields
1962W. BryanLudlowF. ReeseBowring Rec
1961C.R. DaviesSevernsideL.W. BishopCoddon Club
1960H. StanleySt GeorgesC.R. DaviesSevernside
1959H. BurtonSevernsideH. SkittHadley USC
1958C. WynessPostalR. ThomasMeole Brace
1957R. ThomasMeole BraceH.D. AyresSentinel
1956J. TudorBowring RecC. WynessPostal
1955C.J.C. CookePostalE.H. ParbuttBridgewater
1954A. EdwardsMonkmoorR. MeyrickN.A.L.G.O
1953E.H. ParbuttBridgewaterE. CrosbyOswestry Park
1952N. RawlingsHarlescottH.S. MorrisBridgewater
1951T. WilliamsOswestry ParkC. RogersSentinel
1950J. BreezeSentinelW. DaviesPostal