Junior Merit History

The Junior Merit has been played for since 1974 for the R.G. Meyrick Trophy.

Year Winner Club Runner-up Club
2016 Aaron King Bowring Curtis Metcalfe Ifton
2015 Aaron King Bowring Jack Butler Hanmer
2014 Justin Pegram Newport Adam Dovey Burway
2013 Ash Gregory Hadley USC Hayden Lewis Telepost
2012 Kiah Roberts Burway Jamie King St Georges
2011 Kiah Roberts Burway Jon Mansell Hanwood
2010 George Balshaw Meole Brace Sam O’Nions Prince Hotel
2009 Ash Wellings Hanwood Lee Wilding Craven Arms
2008 Rob Roden Bowring Josh Bradburn Bowring
2007 Mike Beer Battlefield Ben Talbot Hanwood
2006 Mike Beer Battlefield Craig Wilson Bicton
2005 Perry Evans Unison Chris Grocott Newport
2004 Callum Wraight Castlefields Jesse James Craven Arms
2003 Callum Wraight Castlefields Stuart Clee Wrockwardine Wood
2002 Scott Harries Bylet Ryan Stevens Wrockwardine Wood
2001 Ian Booth Childs Ercall Mark Taylor Charlton
2000 Ian Booth Audlem Craig Davies Bowring
1999 Gary Neal Royal Mail Rich Addison Telepost
1998 Stuart Long Greenfields Gary Neal Royal Mail
1997 Nick Mullinder Charlton Charlie Weaver Audlem
1996 Ian Weaver Hanwood Andy Williams Bicton
1995 Andy Williams Bicton Scott Thomas Wem B.C.
1994 Clay Flattley Wem B.C. Will Tarrell Hanwood
1993 Martin Budworth Chester Road Andy Kershaw Chester Road
1992 Neil Walker Castlefields Adrian Jennings Severnside
1991 Gareth Ingram Meole Brace Wayne Price Sir John Bayley
1990 Spencer Clarke Sir John Bayley Adrian White Trench
1989 John Chesters Tilstock Mark Downey Malpas Sports
1988 Ian Lealand Sir John Bayley Ian Dowley Wem USC
1987 Mark Hinks Meole Brace Chris Massey
1986 Rich Lawson Donnington Wood John Chesters Tilstock
1985 Rich Lawson Donnington Wood Alan Davidson Newport
1984 Alan Dodd Oxon David Jones George
1983 Alan Davidson Newport Wayne Phillips Hanwood
1982 Andrew Hardman Andrew Stephens Pontesbury
1981 Rich Goddard Castlefields Paul Williams Castlefields
1980 Mark Burroughs Sir John Bayley Rich Goddard Castlefields
1979 Alan Lewis Bylet
1978 Peter Bound Andy Stevens Donnington Wood
1977 Ron Lawson Donnington Wood Nigel Bound Ford
1976 Mostyn Breakwell St Julians
1975 Martin Codd Castlefields Paul Williams Castlefields
1974 Allan Gaut Donnington Wood Ray Derricott Archibald Worthington