County Doubles History

The County Doubles has took place since 1933 for the J.Bowers Cup.

Please click on the year in bold to find a report, pictures and scores from that year.

History:

YearWinnersClubRunner-upClub
2020NOT HELD
2019D. Edwards & S. DuckettCastlefieldsP. Farmer & S. CleeNewport
2018D.Rhodes & P. GrimstonNewport & St GeorgesP. Farmer & T. LangfordNewport
2017D. Lloyd & R FullerBowring & ByletI. Gaut & D. KingSt Georges
2016D. Rhodes & S. MillwardNewportS. Harries & J. KingBylet & Bowring
2015S. Harries & J. KingNewportI. Gaut & D. KingSt Georges
2014D. Beer & M. BeerBattlefield & CastlefieldsM. Jones & P. FarmerNewport
2013M. Jones & P. FarmerNewportA. Smith & J. KingHadley USC
2012D. Edwards & K. WallCastlefields
2011W. Phillips & N. DaviesMeole BraceC. Weaver & A. DuckettChester Road
2010P. Williams & C. FlattleyCastlefieldsS. Parsonage & W. RogersBurway
2009P. Williams & C. FlattleyCastlefieldsR. Lawson & R. RodenBowring
2008C. Weaver & A. DuckettChester RoadA. Gray & N. BoundFord
2007P. Williams & M. BeerCastlefieldsC. Grocott & D. RhodesSt Georges
2006B. Chandlor & K. WallBattlefield
2005A.R. Moss & I. BoothChester RoadI. Gaut & T. RhodesSt Georges
2004D. King & C. BallSt GeorgesC. Beddows & R. WildiggArchibald Worthington
2003J.T. Clarke & M. WilliamsWrockwardine WoodD. Mayhew & S. LambertSir John Bayley
2002A.R. Moss & I. BoothWooreP. Roden & R.BradburnDonnington Wood
2001S. Parsonage & T. LucasCraven ArmsP. Farmer & P. SmithChilds Ercall
2000P. Hindorf & M.FranceCharltonA. Boycott & F. WatkinsDonnington Wood
1999A. Moss & P. JonesArchibald WorthingtonM. Burroughs & K. PessallSt Georges
1998P. Farmer & W.ChetwoodChilds ErcallK. Walton & R. GoddardCastlefields
1997G. Dulson & D. WrightWem USCP Thomas & A DuckettCastlefields
1996I. Gaut & A. StevensDonnington WoodP. Farmer & M. BurroughsSt Georges
1995M. Holland & D. RidgwayChester RoadP. Roden & J. GrimstonDonnington Wood
1994W. Phillips & P. TalbotHanwoodJ.T. Stacey & F. WatkinsSt Georges
1993P. Fowles & P. HumphreysChester RoadD. Hardman & C. TeeceSt Georges
1992M. Holland & D. RidgwayChester RoadV. Allford & S. DoddSt Georges
1991D.M. Beer & R. PowellBattlefieldN. Bound & G. DaviesCross Gates
1990D. Hope & C. PearceBridgewaterM. Holland & D. RidgwayChester Road
1989A. Stevens & G. ClarkeDonnington Wood & Dun CowA. F. Poole & M. W. CoddCastlefields
1988A. Jones & B. ReadeHadley United ServicesS. Owen & C. GreenawayBylet
1987D. Rogers & K. WaltonMeole BraceB. Dodd & R. DoddOxon
1986D. Jones & E. MeredithDonnington WodJ. Allen & M. BlizardMeole Brace
1985E. Jones & I. RiddellBattlefieldR. Bourne & G. WainwrightBattlefield
1984V. Allford & S. DoddSt GeorgesR. Thomas & R. GriffinMeole Brace
1983R. Powell & P. BoundBattlefieldK. Perks & M. ParryBattlefield
1982R. Thomas & R. GriffinOld ShrewsburyA. C. Dowley & D. WrightWem USC
1981J. Addison & A. DaviesTelepostG. Clarke & G. EdwardsDun Cow
1980B. Keep & W. FrancisCastlefieldsR. Edwards & T. GriffithsOxon
1979A.F. Poole & C. CliftCastlefieldsM. Codd & M. MooreCastlefields
1978P.A. Beech & M. RogersMeole BraceV. Allford & S. DoddSt Georges
1977D. Price & N. HintonHadley United ServicesP.A. Beech & M. RogersMeole Brace
1976B. Williams & J. DruryChester RoadR. Neal & C. BancroftMonkmoor
1975G. Wainwright & K. WaltonCastlefieldsG. Gaut & J. BannisterDonnington Wood
1974R. Chandler & D. HowardPrince of WalesC. Price & A. MolyneuxArchibald Worthington
1973A.F. Poole & C. CliftCastlefieldsD. Bevan & A. ShortmanTelepost
1972D. Jones & E. MeredithDonnington WoodS.C. Galley & M. MeredithCrescent
1971P.A. Beech & M. RogersMeole BraceA. Jones & R. ManleyChester Road
1970W.C. Davies & S.G. HaywoodMeole BraceD. Lawrence & W. StephensPontesbury
1969G. Bowen & D.M. BeerBattlefieldB. Shore & E. GuySankeys
1968D. Lawrence & W. StephensPontesburyM. Hinton & S. ShoreSankeys
1967A.F. Poole & C. CliftCastlefieldsC. Cotton & W. CottonSt Georges
1966G. Bowen & D.M. BeerBattlefieldR. Bourne & J. BeerBattlefield
1965J.H. Driscoll & E. TurnerSir John BayleyR.A. Powell & F.P. GennoeCrescent
1964R.G. Meyrick & W.M. HowellsCrescentE.L. Hinton & M. HintonWrockwardine Wood
1963J. Bradick & A.F. PooleCastlefieldsD. Rogers & M. RogersCastlefields
1962T. Smith & J. SmithSt GeorgesR. Reeves & G. ScaddingGreenfields
1961J.H. Driscoll & E. TurnerSir John BayleyH. Powell & R. MuirSankeys
1960R.G. Meyrick & W.M. HowellsCrescentG.P. Jones & T. PowellCrescent
1959H.J.B. Wall & A.W. MansellTele SportsR.G. Meyrick & W.M. HowellsCrescent
1958S. Bufton & S.E. HouseBattlefieldH. Powell & R. MuirSankeys
1957A. Thomas & J.J.A PriceCastlefieldsG. Dowley & R. ThomasCastlefields
1956D. Rogers & D. FrancisCastlefieldsD. Beer & H.P. BeerBattlefield
1955A. Thomas & R.W. OwenCastlefieldsA.R. Jones & E. MarshWrockwardine Wood
1954T.J. Howells & R.W. OwenCastlefieldsR.G. Meyrick & G.W. HumphreysN.A.L.G.O
1953D. Beer & H. PhillipsSentinelF. Dorricott & R. PickeringDonnington Wood
1952R.G. Meyrick & G.W. HumphreysN.A.L.G.OW.M. Howells & H. EatonN.A.L.G.O
1951R.G. Meyrick & G.W. HumphreysN.A.L.G.OW.M. Howells & H. EatonN.A.L.G.O
1950E. Wall & I.G. WallGreenfieldsD. Morris & C.H. EdwardsMeole Brace
1949W.C. Twyford & E. ThomasCastlefieldsG.P. Jones & W.J. MorrisPontesbury
1948G.D. Jones & J. WebbBridgewaterT.J. Howells & S. PughPostal
1947T. Powell & H. EatonN.A.L.G.OM.W. Davenport & R.J. DaviesMeole Brace
1946E. Capes & W. WakeleyHadley Kings HeadA. Thomas & R. ThomasCastlefields
1945R.G. Meyrick & G.W. HumphreysN.A.L.G.OF. Payne & B. FarmerSir John Bayley
1944R.G. Meyrick & J. EdwardsN.A.L.G.OT. Pilson & L. JonesSt Julians
1943No Competition
1942No Competition
1941No Competition
1940No Competition
1939W.G. Harris & F.JamesTrenchC.F. Rowson & T. DaviesGreenfields
1938G. Dowley & H. BirchAll SaintsR. Lambert & W.O. LambBorough Police
1937C.E. Rowson & R. MarshGreenfieldsV. Boult & A.G. SpencerGreenfields
1936W.M. Howells & T.J. HowellsPostalA.C. Smith & W.T. BougheySevernside
1935A.G. Williams & W.E. LakerRailway InstituteA. Richards & W. PowisBayston Hill
1934R.E Jones & C. HaywardRoyal ExchangeJ.W. Pickering & J. FranceCharlton
1933J.D. Clifford & C. CraneOld ShrewsburyA. Rowlinson & J.ThelwellBattlefield