County Doubles History

The County Doubles has took place since 1933 for the J.Bowers Cup.

Please click on the year in bold to find a report, pictures and scores from that year.

History:

Year Winners Club Runner-up Club
2016 D. Rhodes & S. Millward Newport S. Harries & J. King Bylet & Bowring
2015 S. Harries & J. King Newport I. Gaut & D. King St Georges
2014 D. Beer & M. Beer Battlefield & Castlefields M. Jones & P. Farmer Newport
2013 M. Jones & P. Farmer Newport A. Smith & J. King Hadley USC
2012 D. Edwards & K. Wall Castlefields
2011 W. Phillips & N. Davies Meole Brace C. Weaver & A. Duckett Chester Road
2010 P. Williams & C. Flattley Castlefields S. Parsonage & W. Rogers Burway
2009 P. Williams & C. Flattley Castlefields R. Lawson & R. Roden Bowring
2008 C. Weaver & A. Duckett Chester Road A. Gray & N. Bound Ford
2007 P. Williams & M. Beer Castlefields C. Grocott & D. Rhodes St Georges
2006 B. Chandlor & K. Wall Battlefield
2005 A.R. Moss & I. Booth Chester Road I. Gaut & T. Rhodes St Georges
2004 D. King & C. Ball St Georges C. Beddows & R. Wildigg Archibald Worthington
2003 J.T. Clarke & M. Williams Wrockwardine Wood D. Mayhew & S. Lambert Sir John Bayley
2002 A.R. Moss & I. Booth Woore P. Roden & R.Bradburn Donnington Wood
2001 S. Parsonage & T. Lucas Craven Arms P. Farmer & P. Smith Childs Ercall
2000 P. Hindorf & M.France Charlton A. Boycott & F. Watkins Donnington Wood
1999 A. Moss & P. Jones Archibald Worthington M. Burroughs & K. Pessall St Georges
1998 P. Farmer & W.Chetwood Childs Ercall K. Walton & R. Goddard Castlefields
1997 G. Dulson & D. Wright Wem USC P Thomas & A Duckett Castlefields
1996 I. Gaut & A. Stevens Donnington Wood P. Farmer & M. Burroughs St Georges
1995 M. Holland & D. Ridgway Chester Road P. Roden & J. Grimston Donnington Wood
1994 W. Phillips & P. Talbot Hanwood J.T. Stacey & F. Watkins St Georges
1993 P. Fowles & P. Humphreys Chester Road D. Hardman & C. Teece St Georges
1992 M. Holland & D. Ridgway Chester Road V. Allford & S. Dodd St Georges
1991 D.M. Beer & R. Powell Battlefield N. Bound & G. Davies Cross Gates
1990 D. Hope & C. Pearce Bridgewater M. Holland & D. Ridgway Chester Road
1989 A. Stevens & G. Clarke Donnington Wood & Dun Cow A. F. Poole & M. W. Codd Castlefields
1988 A. Jones & B. Reade Hadley United Services S. Owen & C. Greenaway Bylet
1987 D. Rogers & K. Walton Meole Brace B. Dodd & R. Dodd Oxon
1986 D. Jones & E. Meredith Donnington Wod J. Allen & M. Blizard Meole Brace
1985 E. Jones & I. Riddell Battlefield R. Bourne & G. Wainwright Battlefield
1984 V. Allford & S. Dodd St Georges R. Thomas & R. Griffin Meole Brace
1983 R. Powell & P. Bound Battlefield K. Perks & M. Parry Battlefield
1982 R. Thomas & R. Griffin Old Shrewsbury A. C. Dowley & D. Wright Wem USC
1981 J. Addison & A. Davies Telepost G. Clarke & G. Edwards Dun Cow
1980 B. Keep & W. Francis Castlefields R. Edwards & T. Griffiths Oxon
1979 A.F. Poole & C. Clift Castlefields M. Codd & M. Moore Castlefields
1978 P.A. Beech & M. Rogers Meole Brace V. Allford & S. Dodd St Georges
1977 D. Price & N. Hinton Hadley United Services P.A. Beech & M. Rogers Meole Brace
1976 B. Williams & J. Drury Chester Road R. Neal & C. Bancroft Monkmoor
1975 G. Wainwright & K. Walton Castlefields G. Gaut & J. Bannister Donnington Wood
1974 R. Chandler & D. Howard Prince of Wales C. Price & A. Molyneux Archibald Worthington
1973 A.F. Poole & C. Clift Castlefields D. Bevan & A. Shortman Telepost
1972 D. Jones & E. Meredith Donnington Wood S.C. Galley & M. Meredith Crescent
1971 P.A. Beech & M. Rogers Meole Brace A. Jones & R. Manley Chester Road
1970 W.C. Davies & S.G. Haywood Meole Brace D. Lawrence & W. Stephens Pontesbury
1969 G. Bowen & D.M. Beer Battlefield B. Shore & E. Guy Sankeys
1968 D. Lawrence & W. Stephens Pontesbury M. Hinton & S. Shore Sankeys
1967 A.F. Poole & C. Clift Castlefields C. Cotton & W. Cotton St Georges
1966 G. Bowen & D.M. Beer Battlefield R. Bourne & J. Beer Battlefield
1965 J.H. Driscoll & E. Turner Sir John Bayley R.A. Powell & F.P. Gennoe Crescent
1964 R.G. Meyrick & W.M. Howells Crescent E.L. Hinton & M. Hinton Wrockwardine Wood
1963 J. Bradick & A.F. Poole Castlefields D. Rogers & M. Rogers Castlefields
1962 T. Smith & J. Smith St Georges R. Reeves & G. Scadding Greenfields
1961 J.H. Driscoll & E. Turner Sir John Bayley H. Powell & R. Muir Sankeys
1960 R.G. Meyrick & W.M. Howells Crescent G.P. Jones & T. Powell Crescent
1959 H.J.B. Wall & A.W. Mansell Tele Sports R.G. Meyrick & W.M. Howells Crescent
1958 S. Bufton & S.E. House Battlefield H. Powell & R. Muir Sankeys
1957 A. Thomas & J.J.A Price Castlefields G. Dowley & R. Thomas Castlefields
1956 D. Rogers & D. Francis Castlefields D. Beer & H.P. Beer Battlefield
1955 A. Thomas & R.W. Owen Castlefields A.R. Jones & E. Marsh Wrockwardine Wood
1954 T.J. Howells & R.W. Owen Castlefields R.G. Meyrick & G.W. Humphreys N.A.L.G.O
1953 D. Beer & H. Phillips Sentinel F. Dorricott & R. Pickering Donnington Wood
1952 R.G. Meyrick & G.W. Humphreys N.A.L.G.O W.M. Howells & H. Eaton N.A.L.G.O
1951 R.G. Meyrick & G.W. Humphreys N.A.L.G.O W.M. Howells & H. Eaton N.A.L.G.O
1950 E. Wall & I.G. Wall Greenfields D. Morris & C.H. Edwards Meole Brace
1949 W.C. Twyford & E. Thomas Castlefields G.P. Jones & W.J. Morris Pontesbury
1948 G.D. Jones & J. Webb Bridgewater T.J. Howells & S. Pugh Postal
1947 T. Powell & H. Eaton N.A.L.G.O M.W. Davenport & R.J. Davies Meole Brace
1946 E. Capes & W. Wakeley Hadley Kings Head A. Thomas & R. Thomas Castlefields
1945 R.G. Meyrick & G.W. Humphreys N.A.L.G.O F. Payne & B. Farmer Sir John Bayley
1944 R.G. Meyrick & J. Edwards N.A.L.G.O T. Pilson & L. Jones St Julians
1943 No Competition
1942 No Competition
1941 No Competition
1940 No Competition
1939 W.G. Harris & F.James Trench C.F. Rowson & T. Davies Greenfields
1938 G. Dowley & H. Birch All Saints R. Lambert & W.O. Lamb Borough Police
1937 C.E. Rowson & R. Marsh Greenfields V. Boult & A.G. Spencer Greenfields
1936 W.M. Howells & T.J. Howells Postal A.C. Smith & W.T. Boughey Severnside
1935 A.G. Williams & W.E. Laker Railway Institute A. Richards & W. Powis Bayston Hill
1934 R.E Jones & C. Hayward Royal Exchange J.W. Pickering & J. France Charlton
1933 J.D. Clifford & C. Crane Old Shrewsbury A. Rowlinson & J.Thelwell Battlefield