County Handicap History

The County Handicap has been running since 1938 for the John Bowers Trophy.

Click on the recent years for a report, pictures and scores.

Year Winner Club Runner-up Club Clare Cup Club
2016 R. Lawson Bowring M. Beer Castlefields C. Elsbury Hadnall
2015 R. Lawson Bowring Doug Edwards Meole Brace Dan Beer Battlefield
2014 M. Beer Castlefields Doug Edwards Prince of Wales D. Powis Old Shrewsbury
2013 M. Beer Castlefields J. Austin Castlefields J. Austin Castlefields
2012 A. Rowe Meole Brace P. Grimston Sir John Bayley
2011 M. Beer Castlefields A. Duckett Chester Road
2010 K. Wall Castlefields C. Weaver Chester Road
2009 P. Farmer St Georges P. King Hadley USC
2008 A. Moss Chester Road Daryl Edwards Pontesbury J. King Hadley USC
2007 S. Leslie Reman M. Beer Castlefields S. Leslie Reman
2006 Colin Beaman Meole Brace M. Holland Chester Road
2005 M. Lloyd District T. Hotchkiss Ford
2004 A. Moss Chester Road K. Wall Castlefields
2003 M. Lloyd District K. Price Castlefields
2002 K. Wall Battlefield P. Smith Archibald Worthington
2001 T. Dodd Meole Brace T. Lewis Greenfields
2000 P. Whatmough Castlefields P. Latham Woore
1999 Colin Beaman Battlefield P. Farmer Childs Ercall
1998 M. Jones St Georges T. Gray Battlefield
1997 P. Williams Castlefields T. Cutting Craven Arms
1996 P. Williams Castlefields P. Farmer Hadley USC
1995 D. Wright Wem U.S.C. C. Ball St Georges
1994 P. Smith Corbet-Market Drayton D. Phillips Hanwood
1993 A. Wigginton Meole Brace A. Stephens Pontesbury
1992 D. Wright Wem U.S.C. P. Farmer Four Crosses
1991 K. Walton Meole Brace A.F. Poole Castlefields
1990 K. Walton Meole Brace P. Farmer Four Crosses
1989 G. Herbert Castlefields I.D. Gaut Wrockwardine Wood
1988 K. Jones Ford G. Davies Ford
1987 A.F. Poole Castlefields A.D. Gaut Donnington Wood
1986 W. Phillips Hanwood P. Bound Battlefield
1985 A. Dodd Oxon P. Bound Battlefield
1984 E. Jones Pontesbury S. Parsonage Ludlow Castle
1983 A.F. Poole Castlefields N. Bound Ford
1982 W.T.P. Sambrook Severnside G. Lovatt Dun Cow
1981 A.F. Poole Castlefields D. Hill Castlefields
1980 S. Williams Pontesbury R. Cliffe Meole Brace
1979 C. Ball St Georges D. Downes G.K.N. Sankey
1978 A.D. Gaut Donnington Wood I.D. Gaut Donnington Wood I.D. Gaut Donnington Wood
1977 C. Lewis Glynwed R. Bond St Georges
1976 Clive Beaman Telepost R. Clarke Sir John Bayley
1975 K. Walton Meole Brace M.W. Codd Castlefields
1974 A.F. Poole Castlefields G.A. Gaut Donnington Wood
1973 G. Adams Meole Brace M. Meredith Crescent
1972 W.T.P. Sambrook Severnside H. Smale Monkmoor
1971 W.T.P. Sambrook Severnside E. James Wrockwardine Wood
1970 C. Rushton Battlefield P. Youens Ye Olde Crofte
1969 G. Edmunds Bylet D.M. Beer Battlefield
1968 C. Rushton St Julians Clive Beaman Postal
1967 R. Bourne Battlefield D.M. Beer Battlefield
1966 D.I. Lawrence Pontesbury P.A. Beech Meole Brace
1965 B. Mansell Battlefield J. Bradick Castlefields
1964 D.I. Lawrence Pontesbury J. Lewis Meole Brace
1963 D.M. Beer Battlefield D. Croft Ditherington
1962 D. Turner Bylet J.E. Tipton Crescent
1961 T.L. Potter Meole Brace E.W.G. Stephens Pontesbury
1960 A.E. Jones St Julians D.I. Lawrence Pontesbury
1959 A. Thomas Castlefields D.I. Lawrence Pontesbury
1958 D.I. Lawrence Pontesbury C. Palmer Bylet
1957 W.S. Genoe Postal T. Candlin Allied Ironfounders
1956 D.I. Lawrence Pontesbury W.E. Evans Crescent
1955 R.G. Meyrick N.A.L.G.O R.S. Thomas Castlefields
1954 W.C. Twyford Castlefields A.R. Jones Wrockwardine Wood
1953
1952 R.S. Thomas Castlefields R. Thomas Castlefields
1951 W. Jones Malpas R. Thomas Castlefields
1950 N. Phillips Monkmoor R.R. Lloyd Sir John Bayley
1949 W.C. Twyford Castlefields R.S. Thomas Ditherington
1948 R. Thomas Castlefields D. Isherwood Meole Brace
1947 R.G. Meyrick N.A.L.G.O F. Payne Sir John Bayley
1946 L.A. Page Meole Brace J. James Battlefield
1945 A. Thomas Monkmoor R. Thomas Monkmoor
1944 R.G. Meyrick N.A.L.G.O R. Thomas Monkmoor
1943 No Competition
1942 No Competition
1941 No Competition
1940 No Competition
1939 J. Candlin Charlton J. Williams Roden
1938 R. Thomas Roden F. Capes Hadley Kings Head
1937 W.J. Gennoe Postal S.C. Galley All Saints
1936 S.C. Galley All Saints I.B. Jones N.A.L.G.O
1935 F. Hilton Sentinel A. Thomas Monkmoor
1934 R.G. Meyrick N.A.L.G.O P. Owen Greenfields
1933 W.M. Howells All Saints R. Thomas Roden
1932 A. Rowlinson Chatwood T. Irving Monkmoor
1931 C. Morris Sentinel R. Lambert Borough Police
1930 C. Evans Dawley W.J. Gennoe All Saints
1929 W.J. Lokier All Saints A. Riley Charlton
1928 W. Dinwoodie Severnside R. Rees Uffington
1927 A. Riley Cock Hotel W. Dinwoodie Severnside
1926 W.A. Hewitt Severnside A. Shand Battlefield
1925 J.H. Pye Severnside W.A. Hewitt Severnside
1924 C. Magness Cock Hotel J. Jones Severnside
1923 A. Lloyd Cock Hotel H. Bess Roden
1922 J. Jones Severnside W.A. Hewitt Severnside
1921 S.T. Carlisle Old Shrewsbury W.A. Hewitt Severnside
1920 H.E. Gunn Church Stretton E.T. Davies Belgrave
1919 E.T. Jones Old Shrewsbury W.A. Parton Oakengates
1918 E.T. Davies Belgrave W.A. Hewitt Severnside