County Handicap History

The County Handicap has been running since 1938 for the John Bowers Trophy.

Click on the recent years for a report, pictures and scores.

YearWinnerClubRunner-upClubClare CupClub
2020NOT HELD
2019S O'NionsTelepostJ. BradburnNewportB. HintonDistrict
2018D. WornellHanwoodJ. HewittHanmerJ. HewittHanmer
2017R. LawsonBowringS. SimpsonSir John BayleyH. ParsonageBurway
2016R. LawsonBowringM. BeerCastlefieldsC. ElsburyHadnall
2015R. LawsonBowringDoug EdwardsMeole BraceDan BeerBattlefield
2014M. BeerCastlefieldsDoug EdwardsPrince of WalesD. PowisOld Shrewsbury
2013M. BeerCastlefieldsJ. AustinCastlefieldsJ. AustinCastlefields
2012A. RoweMeole BraceD. AshleyReman
2011M. BeerCastlefieldsA. DuckettChester RoadD. RenwickUnison
2010K. WallCastlefieldsC. WeaverChester RoadJ. FarmerChilds Ercall
2009P. FarmerSt GeorgesP. KingHadley USCD. WilliamsReman Services
2008A. MossChester RoadDaryl EdwardsPontesburyJ. KingHadley U.S.C.
2007S. LeslieRemanM. BeerCastlefieldsS. LeslieReman
2006Colin BeamanMeole BraceM. HollandChester RoadB. HicksonPrees
2005M. LloydDistrictT. HotchkissFord
2004A. MossChester RoadK. WallCastlefieldsJ.E. DaviesMonkmoor
2003M. LloydDistrictK. PriceCastlefieldsA. MarshalCastlefields
2002K. WallBattlefieldP. SmithArchibald WorthingtonN. FerringtonBricklayers
2001T. DoddMeole BraceT. LewisGreenfields
2000P. WhatmoughCastlefieldsP. LathamWooreA. BoycottDonnington Wood
1999Colin BeamanBattlefieldP. FarmerChilds ErcallC. WorthingtonDonnington Wood
1998M. JonesSt GeorgesT. GrayBattlefieldJ. GrenvillePerkins
1997P. WilliamsCastlefieldsT. CuttingCraven ArmsR. AddisonRoyal Mail
1996P. WilliamsCastlefieldsP. FarmerHadley USCD. HoffmanFord
1995D. WrightWem U.S.C.C. BallSt GeorgesD. WaltonPontesbury
1994P. SmithCorbet-Market DraytonD. PhillipsHanwood
1993A. WiggintonMeole BraceA. StephensPontesburyC. JonesPOWBC
1992D. WrightWem U.S.C.P. FarmerFour CrossesC. BowersHanwood
1991K. WaltonMeole BraceA.F. PooleCastlefieldsJ. EmonsonCoddon
1990K. WaltonMeole BraceP. FarmerFour CrossesR. HyneFord
1989G. HerbertCastlefieldsI.D. GautWrockwardine WoodP. CleeWrockwardine Wood
1988K. JonesFordG. DaviesFordP. SmithCorbet
1987A.F. PooleCastlefieldsA.D. GautDonnington WoodA. DowleyWem U.S.C.
1986W. PhillipsHanwoodP. BoundBattlefieldW. FranceCharlton
1985A. DoddOxonP. BoundBattlefieldD. RuscoeSpringfield
1984E. JonesPontesburyS. ParsonageLudlow CastleD. KingCock Hotel
1983A.F. PooleCastlefieldsN. BoundFordG. WallCastlefields
1982W.T.P. SambrookSevernsideG. LovattDun CowM. PotterCorporation
1981A.F. PooleCastlefieldsD. HillCastlefieldsP. WalkerCastlefields
1980S. WilliamsPontesburyR. CliffeMeole BraceA. DoddOxon
1979C. BallSt GeorgesD. DownesG.K.N. SankeyD.A. DownesG.K.N. Sankey
1978A.D. GautDonnington WoodI.D. GautDonnington WoodI. GautDonnington Wood
1977C. LewisGlynwedR. BondSt GeorgesA.D. JonesG.K.N. Sankey
1976Clive BeamanTelepostR. ClarkeSir John BayleyB. GowesSt. Julians
1975K. WaltonMeole BraceM.W. CoddCastlefieldsM. BreakellSt. Julians
1974A.F. PooleCastlefieldsG.A. GautDonnington WoodM.J. WilliamsTelepost
1973G. AdamsMeole BraceM. MeredithCrescentP. BoundFord
1972W.T.P. SambrookSevernsideH. SmaleMonkmoorC.A. BancroftRolls Royce
1971W.T.P. SambrookSevernsideE. JamesWrockwardine WoodJ. RogersRolls Royce
1970C. RushtonBattlefieldP. YouensYe Olde CrofteG.A. RileyDonnington Wood
1969G. EdmundsByletD.M. BeerBattlefieldG. GriffithsSt. Julians
1968C. RushtonSt JuliansClive BeamanPostalD. PritchardMonkmoor
1967R. BourneBattlefieldD.M. BeerBattlefieldB. KeepCastlefields
1966D.I. LawrencePontesburyP.A. BeechMeole BraceC.T. LewisMeole Brace
1965B. MansellBattlefieldJ. BradickCastlefieldsJ.R. AlcockHorsehay
1964D.I. LawrencePontesburyJ. LewisMeole BraceJ.H. LewisMeole Brace
1963D.M. BeerBattlefieldD. CroftDitheringtonDave M. BeerBattlefield
1962D. TurnerByletJ.E. TiptonCrescent
1961T.L. PotterMeole BraceE.W.G. StephensPontesbury
1960A.E. JonesSt JuliansD.I. LawrencePontesbury
1959A. ThomasCastlefieldsD.I. LawrencePontesbury
1958D.I. LawrencePontesburyC. PalmerBylet
1957W.S. GenoePostalT. CandlinAllied Ironfounders
1956D.I. LawrencePontesburyW.E. EvansCrescent
1955R.G. MeyrickN.A.L.G.OR.S. ThomasCastlefields
1954W.C. TwyfordCastlefieldsA.R. JonesWrockwardine Wood
1953
1952R.S. ThomasCastlefieldsR. ThomasCastlefields
1951W. JonesMalpasR. ThomasCastlefields
1950N. PhillipsMonkmoorR.R. LloydSir John Bayley
1949W.C. TwyfordCastlefieldsR.S. ThomasDitherington
1948R. ThomasCastlefieldsD. IsherwoodMeole Brace
1947R.G. MeyrickN.A.L.G.OF. PayneSir John Bayley
1946L.A. PageMeole BraceJ. JamesBattlefield
1945A. ThomasMonkmoorR. ThomasMonkmoor
1944R.G. MeyrickN.A.L.G.OR. ThomasMonkmoor
1943No Competition
1942No Competition
1941No Competition
1940No Competition
1939J. CandlinCharltonJ. WilliamsRoden
1938R. ThomasRodenF. CapesHadley Kings Head
1937W.J. GennoePostalS.C. GalleyAll Saints
1936S.C. GalleyAll SaintsI.B. JonesN.A.L.G.O
1935F. HiltonSentinelA. ThomasMonkmoor
1934R.G. MeyrickN.A.L.G.OP. OwenGreenfields
1933W.M. HowellsAll SaintsR. ThomasRoden
1932A. RowlinsonChatwoodT. IrvingMonkmoor
1931C. MorrisSentinelR. LambertBorough Police
1930C. EvansDawleyW.J. GennoeAll Saints
1929W.J. LokierAll SaintsA. RileyCharlton
1928W. DinwoodieSevernsideR. ReesUffington
1927A. RileyCock HotelW. DinwoodieSevernside
1926W.A. HewittSevernsideA. ShandBattlefield
1925J.H. PyeSevernsideW.A. HewittSevernside
1924C. MagnessCock HotelJ. JonesSevernside
1923A. LloydCock HotelH. BessRoden
1922J. JonesSevernsideW.A. HewittSevernside
1921S.T. CarlisleOld ShrewsburyW.A. HewittSevernside
1920H.E. GunnChurch StrettonE.T. DaviesBelgrave
1919E.T. JonesOld ShrewsburyW.A. PartonOakengates
1918E.T. DaviesBelgraveW.A. HewittSevernside