Senior Merit History

Please click on recent years for pictures, reports and scores:

YearWinnerClubRunner-upClubVenue
2020NOT HELD
2019S. ClarkeSir John BayleyC. WraightCastlefieldsTilstock
2018S. ClarkeSir John BayleyC. WraightCastlefieldsGreenfields
2017C. WraightCastlefieldsP. BoundMeole BracePontesbury Nags Head Green
2016W. RogersBurwayP. FarmerChilds ErcallWem B.C. No.1
2015R. RodenBowringP. FarmerNewportAllscott B.C.
2014R. GoddardCastlefieldsS. ClarkeSir John BayleyCraven Arms B.C.
2013K. RobertsBurwayJ. PartridgeBurwayOld Shrewsbury B.C. No.1
2012C. WraightCastlefieldsA. MossChester RoadBicton B.C.
2011C. WraightCastlefieldsG. NealPrince HotelWem B.C. No.2
2010M. LloydChester RoadP. FarmerSt GeorgesBicton B.C.
2009A. DavidsonNewportP. LathamChester RoadAdderley
2008A. MossChester RoadS. ClarkeSir John BayleyReman
2007P. FarmerSt GeorgesA. MossChester RoadSevernside B.C. No.2
2006P. FarmerSt GeorgesM. BeerBattlefieldPrees No.2
2005P. FarmerChilds ErcallA. DavidsonNewportHadley USC
2004A. DavidsonNewportP. FarmerChilds ErcallAbbey B.C.
2003R. GoddardCastlefieldsD. WrightWem U.S.C.Norton-in-Hales B.C.
2002M. JonesMeole BraceP. FarmerChilds ErcallWhittington B.C.
2001C. WeaverDistrictR. LawsonDonnington WoodCraven Arms B.C.
2000J. BreezeDonnington WoodJ. GrimstonDonnington WoodBicton B.C.
1999A. MossWooreM. JonesSt GeorgesWhixall B.C.
1998K. PessallSt GeorgesK. WallCastlefieldsEdgmond B.C.
1997S. ParsonageCraven ArmsK. PessallSt GeorgesBridgnorth B.C.
1996A.F. PooleCastlefieldsW. TarrellHanwoodSevernside B.C. No.2
1995C. BeamanBattlefieldA. JonesHadley U.S.C.Bylet B.C.
1994D. WrightWem U.S.C.K. JonesFordGlynwed B.C.
1993P. FarmerFour CrossesA.F. PooleCastlefieldsSevernside B.C. No.2
1992R. TeagueSir John BayleyI. LealandSt GeorgesJohn Maddocks B.C.
1991A. JonesHadley U.S.C.S. FaulknerDonnington WoodSevernside B.C.
1990S. AllmarkWem B.C.G. HerbertCastlefieldsBylet B.C.
1989I. LealandSir John BayleyA.F. PooleCastlefieldsSevernside B.C.
1988K. WaltonMeole BraceB. ShoreG.K.N. SankeyPrees B.C.
1987B. ShoreG.K.N. SankeyA. DoddOxonPerkins B.C.
1986D. JonesGeorge HotelA.C. DowleyWem U.S.C.Tilstock B.C.
1985A. DoddOxonR. LawsonDonnington WoodBritish Sugar B.C.
1984A.F. PooleCastlefieldsE. CadwalladerBurwayLudlow Castle B.C.
1983A. MayhewCastlefieldsK. WallCastlefieldsFox Lane, West Felton
1982G. ClarkeDun CowMick OliverThe NabbPrees B.C.
1981A.C. DowleyWem U.S.C.J. AddisonTelepostRolls Royce B.C.
1980K. PessallHadley U.S.C.B. GriffithsSt GeorgesCharlton B.C.
1979D. WrightWem U.S.C.A. JonesMeole BraceTilstock B.C.
1978B. ShoreSankeyMick OliverThe NabbBritish Rail B.C.
1977D.I. LawrencePontesburyR.G. MeyrickCrescentCrescent B.C.
1976S. WilliamsPontesburyE. JonesPontesburyHadley U.S.C.
1975A.F. PooleCastlefieldsC. RushtonBattlefieldPrees B.C.
1974M. RogersBattlefieldA.F. PooleCastlefieldsRolls Royce B.C.
1973C. RushtonBattlefieldM. HintonSir John BayleyG.K.N. Sankeys
1972A. GibbonsCastlefieldsC. RushtonBattlefieldHarlescott Inn
1971A.F. PooleCastlefieldsM. BiddulphThe NabbGlynwed B.C.
1970M. HintonSir John BayleyR. DulsonWem B.L.Rolls Royce B.C.
1969R.J. EllisonTilstockJ. WilliamsAllied IronfoundersG.K.N. Sankeys
1968R.G. MeyrickCrescentA.F. PooleCastlefieldsChester Road B.C.
1967C. CliftCastlefieldsW.S. GennoePostalMeole Brace B.C.
1966R.G. MeyrickCrescentA.E. JonesSt JuliansSankeys B.C.
1965A.C. DowleyMeole BraceD.M. BeerBattlefieldRolls Royce B.C.
1964J. BradickCastlefieldsJ. CandlinAllied IronfoundersAllied Ironfounders B.C.
1963A.C. DowleyMeole BraceR.G. MeyrickCrescentMeole Brace B.C.
1962R.G. MeyrickCrescentA.R. JonesWrockwardine WoodWem B.C.
1961R.G. MeyrickCrescentA.F. PooleCastlefieldsSankeys B.C.
1960A. ThomasCastlefieldsA.C. DowleyCastlefieldsSentinel B.C.
1959R.G. MeyrickCrescentA.C. DowleyCastlefieldsOld Shrewsbury B.C.
1958R.G. MeyrickCrescentA. ThomasCastlefieldsMonkmoor Hotel B.C.
1957W.M. HowellsCrescentW.S. GennoePostalOld Shrewsbury B.C.
1956R.G. MeyrickCrescentW.J. MorrisPontesburySevernside B.C.
1955R.J. DaviesMeole BraceA. MatthewsWrockwardine WoodSentinel Works
1954J.H. BreezeSentinelR.S. ThomasCastlefieldsMeole Brace B.C.
1953A.H. WalkerSir John BayleyR.S. ThomasCastlefieldsWrockwardine Wood
1952W.M. HowellsN.A.L.G.O.R.W. OwenCastlefieldsSevernside B.C.
1951A.R. JonesWrockwardine WoodR.G. MeyrickN.A.L.G.O.Meole Brace B.C.
1950J. BebbingtonYe Olde CrofteE.F. RobertsOld ShrewsburyCae Glas, Oswestry
1949R.G. MeyrickN.A.L.G.O.B. PickeringPostalSevernside B.C.
1948R.G. MeyrickN.A.L.G.O.W.M. HowellsN.A.L.G.O.Severnside B.C.
1947J. MasseyOld ShrewsburyL.A. PageMeole BraceSevernside B.C.
1946A. ThomasCastlefieldsJ.D. CliffordOld ShrewsburyOld Shrewsbury B.C.
1945R.G. MeyrickN.A.L.G.O.S. PickenCock HotelOld Shrewsbury B.C.
1944R.G. MeyrickN.A.L.G.O.W.J. GennoePostalSevernside B.C.
1943W.T. BougheySevernsideE.W. MoorfieldOld ShrewsburyGreenfields B.C.
1942No Competition    
1941No Competition    
1940No Competition    
1939H. ThomasMonkmoorW.J. GennoePostalOld Shrewsbury B.C.
1938J. WestbrookHorsehayC.S. HawskfordN.A.L.G.O.Old Shrewsbury B.C.
1937C. MorrisSt JuliansR. WildbloodBattlefieldOld Shrewsbury B.C.
1936W.E. EvansBattlefieldS.C. GalleyAll SaintsGreenfields B.C.
1935D.B. McQuistinOxonW.J. GennoePostalOld Shrewsbury B.C.
1934W.M. HowellsPostalW.M. GreenBattlefieldBattlefield B.C.
1933W.J. GennoeAll SaintsChas. CraneOld ShrewsburyGreenfields B.C.
1932J.H. PyeOld ShrewsburyW.J. GennoeAll SaintsSevernside B.C.
1931J.W. RoseAll SaintsW.M. HowellsAll SaintsMonkmoor Hotel B.C.
1930C. MorrisSentinelA. RowlinsonChatwoodGreenfields B.C.
1929C. RobinsonFrankwellJ.H. PyeShrewsburySevernside B.C.
1928A.S. JamesUffingtonW.M. GreenOld ShrewsburyOld Shrewsbury B.C.
1927T.R. RichardsSevernsideC. CraneOld ShrewsburySevernside B.C.
1926A. RileyCock HotelJ.W. PickeringDawleyOld Shrewsbury B.C.
1925A.S. JamesHadley U.S.C.A.T. MooreGreenfieldsSevernside B.C.
1924C. MagnessCock HotelJ.C.H. BowdlerSevernsideSevernside B.C.
1923D.B. McQuistinOld ShrewsburyG. DaviesSt GeorgesOld Shrewsbury B.C.
1922J.H. PyeOld ShrewsburyW.J. BrowningShrewsburyLudlow Castle B.C.
1921E.T. JonesOld ShrewsburyW.A. HewittSevernsideSevernside B.C.
1920J.H. PyeOld ShrewsburyW.P. PriceSevernsideOld Shrewsbury B.C.
1919W.A. HewittSevernsideW.G. BrazierSevernsideSevernside B.C.
1918A.C. SmithSevernsideF.G. RowlandSevernsideOld Shrewsbury B.C.
1917G. RowsonOld ShrewsburyT. CanterburyOld ShrewsburyOld Shrewsbury B.C.
1916J. JonesSevernsideA. BaxterSevernsideShrewsbury B.C.
1915T.H. CuretonShrewsburyJ. JonesSevernsideOld Shrewsbury B.C.
1914G. CorbettCraven ArmsC.C. HideCraven ArmsOld Shrewsbury B.C.
1913W.A. HewittOld ShrewsburyF. RichardsOxonOld Shrewsbury B.C.