A History: County Doubles

For Advent this year we are looking at the History of our competitions as well as our history in BCGBA Events. We first look at the County Doubles, first played in 1933.

The first winners were J.D. Clifford & C. Crane of Old Shrewsbury, but it was the great late R.G. Meyrick who has dominated this competition, winning it six times with three different partners, three of them with W.G. Humphreys. No pairing have won it more than twice in a row, with Paul Williams and Clay Flattley doing it recently in 2009 & 2010. They are part of 15 Castlefields pairings who have won the competition, with A.F. Poole & C. Clift winning it three of those times.  It has recently been won by players under 30, with this year’s winners Dave Lloyd and Rob Fuller, along with Sam Millward, Scott Harries and Jamie King, and Mike Beer, all winning it in the last 4 years as youth is coming through.

If anyone can fill in the two gaps below please contact me.

History:

Year Winners Club Runner-up Club
2017 D. Lloyd & R Fuller Bowring & Bylet I. Gaut & D. King St Georges
2016 D. Rhodes & S. Millward Newport S. Harries & J. King Bylet & Bowring
2015 S. Harries & J. King Newport I. Gaut & D. King St Georges
2014 D. Beer & M. Beer Battlefield & Castlefields M. Jones & P. Farmer Newport
2013 M. Jones & P. Farmer Newport A. Smith & J. King Hadley USC
2012 D. Edwards & K. Wall Castlefields
2011 W. Phillips & N. Davies Meole Brace C. Weaver & A. Duckett Chester Road
2010 P. Williams & C. Flattley Castlefields S. Parsonage & W. Rogers Burway
2009 P. Williams & C. Flattley Castlefields R. Lawson & R. Roden Bowring
2008 C. Weaver & A. Duckett Chester Road A. Gray & N. Bound Ford
2007 P. Williams & M. Beer Castlefields C. Grocott & D. Rhodes St Georges
2006 B. Chandlor & K. Wall Battlefield
2005 A.R. Moss & I. Booth Chester Road I. Gaut & T. Rhodes St Georges
2004 D. King & C. Ball St Georges C. Beddows & R. Wildigg Archibald Worthington
2003 J.T. Clarke & M. Williams Wrockwardine Wood D. Mayhew & S. Lambert Sir John Bayley
2002 A.R. Moss & I. Booth Woore P. Roden & R.Bradburn Donnington Wood
2001 S. Parsonage & T. Lucas Craven Arms P. Farmer & P. Smith Childs Ercall
2000 P. Hindorf & M.France Charlton A. Boycott & F. Watkins Donnington Wood
1999 A. Moss & P. Jones Archibald Worthington M. Burroughs & K. Pessall St Georges
1998 P. Farmer & W.Chetwood Childs Ercall K. Walton & R. Goddard Castlefields
1997 G. Dulson & D. Wright Wem USC P Thomas & A Duckett Castlefields
1996 I. Gaut & A. Stevens Donnington Wood P. Farmer & M. Burroughs St Georges
1995 M. Holland & D. Ridgway Chester Road P. Roden & J. Grimston Donnington Wood
1994 W. Phillips & P. Talbot Hanwood J.T. Stacey & F. Watkins St Georges
1993 P. Fowles & P. Humphreys Chester Road D. Hardman & C. Teece St Georges
1992 M. Holland & D. Ridgway Chester Road V. Allford & S. Dodd St Georges
1991 D.M. Beer & R. Powell Battlefield N. Bound & G. Davies Cross Gates
1990 D. Hope & C. Pearce Bridgewater M. Holland & D. Ridgway Chester Road
1989 A. Stevens & G. Clarke Donnington Wood & Dun Cow A. F. Poole & M. W. Codd Castlefields
1988 A. Jones & B. Reade Hadley United Services S. Owen & C. Greenaway Bylet
1987 D. Rogers & K. Walton Meole Brace B. Dodd & R. Dodd Oxon
1986 D. Jones & E. Meredith Donnington Wod J. Allen & M. Blizard Meole Brace
1985 E. Jones & I. Riddell Battlefield R. Bourne & G. Wainwright Battlefield
1984 V. Allford & S. Dodd St Georges R. Thomas & R. Griffin Meole Brace
1983 R. Powell & P. Bound Battlefield K. Perks & M. Parry Battlefield
1982 R. Thomas & R. Griffin Old Shrewsbury A. C. Dowley & D. Wright Wem USC
1981 J. Addison & A. Davies Telepost G. Clarke & G. Edwards Dun Cow
1980 B. Keep & W. Francis Castlefields R. Edwards & T. Griffiths Oxon
1979 A.F. Poole & C. Clift Castlefields M. Codd & M. Moore Castlefields
1978 P.A. Beech & M. Rogers Meole Brace V. Allford & S. Dodd St Georges
1977 D. Price & N. Hinton Hadley United Services P.A. Beech & M. Rogers Meole Brace
1976 B. Williams & J. Drury Chester Road R. Neal & C. Bancroft Monkmoor
1975 G. Wainwright & K. Walton Castlefields G. Gaut & J. Bannister Donnington Wood
1974 R. Chandler & D. Howard Prince of Wales C. Price & A. Molyneux Archibald Worthington
1973 A.F. Poole & C. Clift Castlefields D. Bevan & A. Shortman Telepost
1972 D. Jones & E. Meredith Donnington Wood S.C. Galley & M. Meredith Crescent
1971 P.A. Beech & M. Rogers Meole Brace A. Jones & R. Manley Chester Road
1970 W.C. Davies & S.G. Haywood Meole Brace D. Lawrence & W. Stephens Pontesbury
1969 G. Bowen & D.M. Beer Battlefield B. Shore & E. Guy Sankeys
1968 D. Lawrence & W. Stephens Pontesbury M. Hinton & S. Shore Sankeys
1967 A.F. Poole & C. Clift Castlefields C. Cotton & W. Cotton St Georges
1966 G. Bowen & D.M. Beer Battlefield R. Bourne & J. Beer Battlefield
1965 J.H. Driscoll & E. Turner Sir John Bayley R.A. Powell & F.P. Gennoe Crescent
1964 R.G. Meyrick & W.M. Howells Crescent E.L. Hinton & M. Hinton Wrockwardine Wood
1963 J. Bradick & A.F. Poole Castlefields D. Rogers & M. Rogers Castlefields
1962 T. Smith & J. Smith St Georges R. Reeves & G. Scadding Greenfields
1961 J.H. Driscoll & E. Turner Sir John Bayley H. Powell & R. Muir Sankeys
1960 R.G. Meyrick & W.M. Howells Crescent G.P. Jones & T. Powell Crescent
1959 H.J.B. Wall & A.W. Mansell Tele Sports R.G. Meyrick & W.M. Howells Crescent
1958 S. Bufton & S.E. House Battlefield H. Powell & R. Muir Sankeys
1957 A. Thomas & J.J.A Price Castlefields G. Dowley & R. Thomas Castlefields
1956 D. Rogers & D. Francis Castlefields D. Beer & H.P. Beer Battlefield
1955 A. Thomas & R.W. Owen Castlefields A.R. Jones & E. Marsh Wrockwardine Wood
1954 T.J. Howells & R.W. Owen Castlefields R.G. Meyrick & G.W. Humphreys N.A.L.G.O
1953 D. Beer & H. Phillips Sentinel F. Dorricott & R. Pickering Donnington Wood
1952 R.G. Meyrick & G.W. Humphreys N.A.L.G.O W.M. Howells & H. Eaton N.A.L.G.O
1951 R.G. Meyrick & G.W. Humphreys N.A.L.G.O W.M. Howells & H. Eaton N.A.L.G.O
1950 E. Wall & I.G. Wall Greenfields D. Morris & C.H. Edwards Meole Brace
1949 W.C. Twyford & E. Thomas Castlefields G.P. Jones & W.J. Morris Pontesbury
1948 G.D. Jones & J. Webb Bridgewater T.J. Howells & S. Pugh Postal
1947 T. Powell & H. Eaton N.A.L.G.O M.W. Davenport & R.J. Davies Meole Brace
1946 E. Capes & W. Wakeley Hadley Kings Head A. Thomas & R. Thomas Castlefields
1945 R.G. Meyrick & G.W. Humphreys N.A.L.G.O F. Payne & B. Farmer Sir John Bayley
1944 R.G. Meyrick & J. Edwards N.A.L.G.O T. Pilson & L. Jones St Julians
1943 No Competition
1942 No Competition
1941 No Competition
1940 No Competition
1939 W.G. Harris & F.James Trench C.F. Rowson & T. Davies Greenfields
1938 G. Dowley & H. Birch All Saints R. Lambert & W.O. Lamb Borough Police
1937 C.E. Rowson & R. Marsh Greenfields V. Boult & A.G. Spencer Greenfields
1936 W.M. Howells & T.J. Howells Postal A.C. Smith & W.T. Boughey Severnside
1935 A.G. Williams & W.E. Laker Railway Institute A. Richards & W. Powis Bayston Hill
1934 R.E Jones & C. Hayward Royal Exchange J.W. Pickering & J. France Charlton
1933 J.D. Clifford & C. Crane Old Shrewsbury A. Rowlinson & J.Thelwell Battlefield

Check Also

Calling all Coaches

Annual insurance fees are due this month for coaches. Can you please forward your fees …