General Notices

Shropshire County Veterans Qualifier

Shropshire County Veterans Qualifier :  Tuesday 16th June. 1pm start.   Venue  Bayston Hill    4 Qualifiers Barry Megson   Dorstone Clive Rushton Burway John Coxill Meole Brace Graham Jones Bricklayers Derek Flatley Telepost John Nash Meole Brace Keith Owen Meole Brace Pete Connor Meole Brace Bill Tarrell Meole Brace Tony France Pontesbury D Povey Pontesbury Emlyn Jones Pontesbury Alan George Bridgewater …

Read More »

Shropshire Senior County Result

Full Scores Home leg at Newport Bowling Club. 1  Colin Beaman               21                       10              Billy Speed 2 Andrew Moss                21                        15              Damien Morrison 3 Darren Wellings           21                          7              Chris Ashton 4 Spencer Clarke             21                        10              Chris Cooke 5 Wayne Phillips             21                         7               Mark Furber 6 Tom Roden                   21                       13               Chris Goodhand 7 Andrew Judson            21                       18               Nell Rodgers 8 Callum Wraight           21                        19              …

Read More »

Shropshire Senior Inter League Draw 2015

Venue   Ash Bowling Club. 1 Tanners League 2 Ludlow League 3 Shropshire Ladies 4 Whitchurch League B   Venue: Calverhall 1 Mid Shropshire League 2 Market Drayton League 3 North Shropshire Ladies 4 Malpas League   Venue: Prees Big Green 1. Whitchurch League A 2 Wem Hawk League 3 Premier League 4 Market Drayton Seniors   All be at venues …

Read More »

Teams entered Senior Inter-league

Senior Inter League 2015 Date: 13th June 2015 Hosts: Whitchurch League Venues: Ash Bowling Club, Calverhall, Prees Teams entered. Market Drayton Seniors League Wem League Premier League Tanners League Whitchurch League A Malpas League Market Drayton League Ludlow League Shropshire Ladies North Shropshire Ladies Mid Shropshire League Whitchurch League B   Draw will be done at Senior’s County Match @ …

Read More »

Isherwoods Veterans Venues announced: Qualifiers

Phil Scott Competition Secretary: Isherwood Veterans Qualifier Tuesday 9th June at 1pm. Venue   Allscott bowling Club Derek Flattley     Telepost Margaret Flattley    Telepost John  Nash    Meole Brace John Picken   Madeley Cricket Club Tony Roche  Madeley  Cricket Club John Clarke  Wrockwardine Wood Alan George  Bridgewater Alan Boulton Adderley     Qualifier from Allscott   John Clarke  Wrockwardine Wood   Venue :  Hodnet Bowling …

Read More »

Consolation Cup pre-lims results 3.6.15

Played on Wednesday 3rd June 2015 Commencing at 7 p.m. Hanmer 246 v  Meole Village 173 @ Madeley CC Bridgnorth 222 v Edgmond 204 @ Hadley USC Prince Hotel 222  v Allscott 198 @ Victoria Adderley 231 v Victoria 165 @ Chester Road Ladies Madeley CC v Battlefield +14 @ Childs Ercall Donnington Wood 230 v Broseley 179 @ Newport (Premier green) Byes …

Read More »

Results of the County Cup 3rd round

Result of  the 3rd Round of the County Cup  played on 3rd June 2015   Church 127 St. Georges 252 Pontesbury Old green Hadley USC 224 Wem USC 187 Meole (2) Premier green Burway 215 Chester Road 214 Donnington Wood (1) New Childs Ercall 228 Bishops Castle 176 Allscott SJ Bayley 188 Newport 234 Wrockwardine Wood Old Hanwood 178 Meole Brace …

Read More »

Coaching at Severnside BC 30.5.15

The sun shines on a coaching session  Sabrina worked her magic in Shrewsbury on Saturday and ensured that the sun was shinning at Severnside Bowling Club. Four Shropshire coaches, Peter Carter, Fred Brazendale, Pauline Wilson and Brenda Slingo ran a coaching session on Saturday 30th May. There were about 30 bowlers in attendance that commended the coaches and had a …

Read More »

Shropshire County Merit Draw 2015.

Shropshire Senior Merit Finals Day Sunday 28th June 2015 Allscott Sports Club.   Allscott, near Telford.  TF6 5EQ      01952 246930 Commencing: 11.00 am Admission £2 Draw is as follows: Sam Millward    Newport                v               Tony  Dodd  Pontesbury John Potter       Hadley USC           v               Bill Tarrell   Meole Brace Dave Burton      Hanwood               v               Jamie King   Newport Mike Dulson   Wem USC                v                Peter Farmer   Newport Clay Flattley     …

Read More »